Privacy Policy

Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. (“Ipsen,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of visitors to its websites, and we recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of the information you share with us. This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which information that can be used to identify individuals (“Personal Information”) who use this website (“Users”) may be collected, and how it is stored and used by Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals Canada, Inc.  (“Ipsen”). This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the terms and conditions of use of this website (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information practices of third party companies which we do not own or control. Prior to using those third party sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, BE MODIFIED, OR OTHERWISE UPDATED WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION. However, your Personal Information (as defined below) will always be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time of collection.

 

1. Personal Information collected:

Ipsen may collect Personal Information that you provide when you register to become a user, sign up to receive our electronic newsletters or updates, enroll in programs and services we offer, use tools we may make available on the Website, participate in polls or surveys, contact us with a question, comment, or request or otherwise choose to provide us with your Personal Information. If you wish to receive information from Ipsen or contact Ipsen, Personal Information may be required to complete your request. We clearly label which information is required, and which information is optional and may be given at your discretion.

By using our Website, or by otherwise providing us with Personal Information, you are consenting to Ipsen collecting, using and disclosing this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way, please do not use the Website or provide us with Personal Information.

 

2. Use of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information will only be processed by Ipsen and its affiliates, partners and service providers for the legitimate interests pursued by Ipsen, namely having a better interaction with you and providing you with the services or information that you request, as permitted by applicable law. Except as prohibited in this Privacy Policy, we may combine or aggregate any of the information we collect through the Website or elsewhere for any of these legitimate purposes. We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Your Personal Information will not be sold, shared or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent, except where we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.

 

3. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer your Personal Information to servers located outside Canada to affiliates or third parties in other countries in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Your Personal Information may not be given the same legal protection in other countries that you may have in Canada. While your personal information is in another country, we will ensure that anyone processing your personal information is required to implement measures to protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

 

4. Term of retention of Personal Information

 Your Personal Information is processed and kept for no more than three years from the latter: (i) its collection or (ii) the latest contact we have with you.

 

5. Security

Your Personal Information will be stored on secure servers and maintained strictly confidential.  You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, if applicable.

Your Personal Information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our affiliates, partners and third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by the applicable law. We manage the information we collect from our offices located in Mississauga, Ontario.

 

6. Right of access, correction and objection

You have a right of access, correction, restriction and objection to the use of your Personal Information subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us. In this case, you will be informed about this and your Personal Information will only be retained to meet those purposes.

If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information or exercise any of your rights regarding your Personal Information, please email us at consent@ipsen.com. If you contact us, please indicate the specific reason why you are contacting us and include a copy of a piece of identification (e.g., ID card, passport, driver’s license), subject to applicable legal requirements.

You can contact Ipsen’s Data Privacy Manager at dataprivacy@ipsen.com to exercise your rights.

 

7. Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to consent@ipsen.com. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to provide you with services that rely on the use of your Personal Information.

 

8. Cookies

This Website uses anonymous analytics, including cookies generated by Google Analytics. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your device without any risk of damaging it.

Cookies allow us to collect automatically certain user data during your use of the Website, such as:

  • The IP address of the User (this address, which allows access to the Internet, is assigned to the device of the User by the Internet service provider and the information, which changes according to the session of the User, is not directly personally identifiable);
  • The date and time of the visit of the User on the Website;
  • The operating system of the User’s device as well as its browser;
  • How the User accesses the Website.

The Website uses several types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website securely and use its features.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information analytics about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from the Website. This includes analytics cookies generated by Google Analytics.

These types of cookies do not collect information that directly identifies Users, but instead make use of numbers and codes. This information is solely used to administer the Website and improve the User experience. The information is not used to create profiles on Users or to provide targeted advertising.  Ipsen will not retain the personal data collected (the cookie identifier) for longer than thirteen months.

By visiting this Website you agree to the use of performance cookies on your device.

You can prevent the registration of cookies by clicking here.

 

Contact US

If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information or exercise any of your rights regarding your Personal Information, please email us at consent@ipsen.com. You can also contact Ipsen’s Data Privacy Manager at dataprivacy@ipsen.com.

 

This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 2018.

If you have questions or concerns about the accessibility to our Ipsen office location please contact accessibility@ipsen.com

Last update 06/09/2018